Details of the Group's Programme for the 2014-2015 Season.



 

August 2016

Outdoor
Painting Programme

2nd Brockham Village, River Mole

9th  Beddington Park, Lakeside

16th Mercers Park, South Merstham

       23rd Lloyds Park, Coombe Lodge

30th Nonsuch Park 

 

Indoor Programme

 

September 2016

1st  INGMIRE EVENING  

8th Practical Evening, Exhibition Preparation

15th Practical Evening, Sea Cliff

22nd  Practical Evening, Develop your own work

29th DEMONSTRATION

Animal Study in Pen and Wash

By Sonia Bacchus 

October 2016

6th Painting Project Number 1

A Blacksmith

13th   Practical Evening

A Flower Painting 

20th Members Work Appraisal

Run by John Turner 

27th Illustrated Talk

Salvador Dali Explained

By Anthony Slinn 

November 2016

3rd   Painting Project Number 2

Dustmen

10th  Practical Evening

Create a Black and White Drawing

17th  DEMONSTRATION  

The Four Seasons in Chinese Brush

by Jean Turton

24th  Practical Evening-STILL LIFE

Set by Chris Necat

December 2016

1st Practical Evening

Study of a Sea Bird

8th   Practical Evening

Design a Christmas Card

The best design wins a prize 

15th  Christmas Party

22nd  No Meeting-Merry Christmas 

29th   No Meeting-Happy New Year

January 2017

5th  Practical Evening

Paint a Pastiche

12th Practical Evening 

Complete last weeks work

19th Practical Evening, STILL LIFE

set by Sue Farlow

26th Model in Costume

with John Lyne 

February 2017

2nd Practical Evening

A Sailing Ship 

9th  Members Work Appraisal

Led by Fred Gillespie

16th DEMONSTRATION

A Landscape in Oils

by Bill Newton

23rd  Practical Evening

Paint an Animal Study

March 2017

2nd Practical Evening

Spring Bulbs

9th  Painting Project Number 3

Builders

16th Mini Workshop

Working in Pastels

with Colin Richardson

23rd Quiz Night

with Pam Lyne and Ralph Dunkley 

30th DEMONSTRATION

Springtime in Watercolour

by Terry Harrison 

April 2017

  6th Mini Workshop

Painting in Acrylics

by Audrey Nutley

13th  No Meeting Happy Easter

20th Art Market

Bring and Buy Sale of Art Materials

27th  DEMONSTRATION

A Harbour scene in watercolour

by Geoff Hunt

May 2017

4th Practical Evening

Study of an Arch od Doorway

11th Annual General Meeting

18th Painting Project 4

A Potter

25th DEMONSTRATION

A Market scene in watercolour

by Ali Yanya 

June 2017

1st Practical Evening STILL LIFE

set by Ralph Dunkley

8th Artistic Tastes

Members present their favourite

or least favoured Master Work 

15th Practical Evening

a Tree study

22nd Practical Evening

Develop your own work

29th Practical Evening

Boat, Horse or Motor race

July 2017

6th  Practical Evening

Downland Chalk Figures

13th Practical Evening

Execute a Drawing in Black and White 

 20th Painting Project Judging

with Fred Gillespie

22nd Saturday Workshop (Details to be Announced)


30th Summer Party